Clearance Center
Stahl's Furniture & Bedding

217-792-3201

926 E. McDonald Street, Suite 1, Mt. Pulaski, IL 62548

General Terms and Conditions - Stahl's Furniture & Bedding

Privacy Policy

www.stahlsfurniture.com


This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally
Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information
security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate
a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear
understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information
in accordance with our website.
What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email
address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, fill out a form or enter information on our
site.
How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our
newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site
features in the following ways:
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
How do we protect your information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number
of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information
confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer
(SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to
maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
Do we use 'cookies'?
We do not use cookies for tracking purposes
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to

turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at
your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and
may not function properly.
However, you will still be able to place orders.
Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless
we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who
assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties
agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate
to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing,
advertising, or other uses.
Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.
Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in
place to provide a positive experience for users.
https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie
enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users
may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting
• Demographics and Interests Reporting
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics
cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together
to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate
to our website.
Optingout:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page.
Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using
the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to
post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or
company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally
Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its
website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom

it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-
caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on
the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified
above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
• By emailing us
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not
Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old,
the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade
Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out
what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and
the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws
around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be
implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action,
should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
• Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to

legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.
This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also

that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-
compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for
commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and
spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction
has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
[email protected] and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information
below.
www.stahlsfurniture.com
926 E McDonald St Ste 1
Mount Pulaski, Illinois 62548
USA
[email protected]
217-792-3201
Last Edited on 2016-07-26

 

 

 

 

Policies
Price Guarantee
If within 30 days from the date of purchase you find the identical item advertised, or displayed for less by a local competitor in our
trading area with the same delivery, finance, and service terms as Stahl’s Furniture we will gladly refund the difference if proof of price
difference is submitted. Floor samples, bonus offers, clearance items, going out of business sales, or free offers are not included in
this price guarantee
Reselections, Cancellations, and Returns
All merchandise otherwise eligible for return or exchange must be in new condition as received.
Special Order Merchandise
Custom orders are orders containing merchandise that is not held in regular stock and is ordered at the specific request of the
customer. As such, special orders cancelled, returned or exchanged will be subject to a 20% restocking fee unless production can be
cancelled with the manufacturer.
Bedding
Mattresses and box springs once delivered or picked-up are not subject to return or exchange without the written return approval of the
bedding manufacturer.
Clearance Center & Floor Samples
This merchandise is sold "As Is" and not subject to cancellation, return, service, exchange or refund. This merchandise must be paid in
full at the time of the sales and all sales are final.
Delays
Approximate delivery dates are based on standard manufacturer lead times and are subject to change. Stahl’s Furniture cannot be held
responsible for delays in transportation, fabric shortages, production, or other acts that may result in a delay of a Customer's order.
Failure to deliver your merchandise by the estimated delivery date will not give Customer the right to cancel the order without the
express written consent of Stahl’s Furniture.
Refunds
Purchases paid by check will be refunded by check made payable to Customer and issued 14 business days from cancellation or
return of merchandise and mailed to the address provided by the Customer at the time of order. Purchases paid by credit, debit card,
third party financing, or gift certificate will be credited in the same form as payment was made within 5 business days of cancellation or
return of merchandise. Purchases paid by cash will be refunded by check within 5 business days of cancellation or return of
merchandise.
Delivery
Stahl’s Furniture & Bedding offers free delivery within 60 miles of our store with certain days dedicated to certain regions in central
Illinois. Arrangements can be made for deliveries of greater distances.
Our delivery personnel will deliver and set-up your new furniture to the location that you have specified.
In order to offer free delivery service our delivery trucks are routed to conserve time and fuel, therefore specified time request cannot
always be accommodated.
Our warehouse personnel will confirm your scheduled delivery by 10:00 AM on the morning of your delivery and give you a 2 hour
delivery time window. Please understand that unforeseen conditions may arise that could delay delivery and Stahl’ Furniture cannot be
held liable.
We request that changes for delivery be made no later than 3:30 PM the day before scheduled delivery.
All COD deliveries must be paid for with a check or money order. Credit cards are not accepted by delivery personnel. Credit card
payments for balances due must be paid at the time the delivery is scheduled.
Pick-up
Balances due must be paid at the time of pick-up. Please allow additional time if the order must be treated with fabric protection.
Customer is responsible for any product set-up.
Warehouse personnel with assist in the loading process but are not responsible for securing or any damage or any injury that may
occur to the merchandise, Customer, or the Customer vehicle.